Cyclo Cross Scottish Series …..Championships – Knockburn Loch

Round 6 – Knockburn Loch

oohh the trepidation……….as Jim and I set off for the event on a cold but bright and sunny day, creeping up and over the Cairn ‘o’ Mount along icy roads saw us arrive in plenty of time at Knockburn Loch…..nice place tucked away!  Got the bikes ready and the usual registration out the way,  next decision – what to wear …as it was cold… too much and overheat….too little and well erm… freeze….. mmmh decisions..!   However, looking out on the course as the under 16’s race was underway noticed a lot them were wearing just shorts and short-sleeved tops..!!   Then the now familiar topic of tyre pressures… not having a clue we consulted our x/c advisor (Billy McCord) – sorted.   A bit of a practice and then offski,  tough going on the course and technically above my very basic skills had people passing on a regular basis…doh…!   Despite trying and focusing – still managed to come off losing even more time …..but relieved to cross the finish and no mechanical issues this time around.  The final event of the series is being held on Mull this coming weekend however will not be entering this event…  Times as below;

pos start no. competitor laps total time diff best time best lap best speed
1 139 Mark McGuire 7 37:39.000 05:52.128 2 16.358 km/h
2 135 Harry Johnston 7 40:04.000 02:25.000 06:22.311 2 15.066 km/h
3 137 Calum Magowan 7 42:07.000 04:28.000 06:34.526 2 14.6 km/h
4 141 Conor Nally 7 42:41.000 05:02.000 06:50.561 2 14.03 km/h
5 230 Brendan Roe 7 42:48.000 05:09.000 06:54.041 2 13.912 km/h
6 142 Pearce Somerville 7 43:38.000 05:59.000 06:50.101 2 14.045 km/h
7 132 Edward Fletcher 7 43:46.000 06:07.000 07:02.558 2 13.631 km/h
8 221 Gregor Grant 7 44:01.000 06:22.000 06:59.036 2 13.746 km/h
9 136 John MacLeod 7 44:04.000 06:25.000 06:59.139 3 13.742 km/h
10 138 Jamie Mason 7 44:04.000 06:25.000 06:57.754 2 13.788 km/h
11 178 Isla Short 6 37:06.000 1 lap 07:10.600 2 13.377 km/h
12 172 Kerry MacPhee 6 37:27.000 1 lap 07:10.541 2 13.379 km/h
13 243 William Young 6 37:33.000 1 lap 07:17.383 2 13.169 km/h
14 232 Colin Shearer 6 37:46.000 1 lap 07:15.792 2 13.217 km/h
15 131 Douglas Carchrie 6 37:58.000 1 lap 06:58.240 2 13.772 km/h
16 228 Neil Raitt 6 38:06.000 1 lap 07:15.757 2 13.218 km/h
17 162 Jane Barr 6 38:06.000 1 lap 07:26.388 4 12.904 km/h
18 218 Malcolm Dunlop 6 38:20.000 1 lap 07:27.204 2 12.88 km/h
19 214 Robert Bloor 6 38:27.000 1 lap 07:26.951 3 12.887 km/h
20 213 Mark Barnett 6 38:41.000 1 lap 07:17.132 2 13.177 km/h
21 177 Madeleine Robinson 6 39:02.000 1 lap 07:30.559 2 12.784 km/h
22 169 Anne Ewing 6 39:39.000 1 lap 07:34.777 3 12.666 km/h
23 140 Alistair Merry 6 39:48.000 1 lap 07:17.614 2 13.162 km/h
24 176 Mona Petrie 6 40:24.000 1 lap 07:50.725 2 12.236 km/h
25 170 Lucy Grant 6 40:37.000 1 lap 07:42.639 2 12.45 km/h
26 215 Alistair Dow 6 40:50.000 1 lap 07:41.876 5 12.471 km/h
27 217 Chris Duncan 6 41 1 lap 07:40.441 2 12.51 km/h
28 227 Howard Perkins 6 41:02.000 1 lap 07:47.828 2 12.312 km/h
29 223 Alexander McAllister 6 41:02.000 1 lap 07:59.151 3 12.021 km/h
30 224 William McCord 6 41:06.000 1 lap 07:49.790 2 12.261 km/h
31 237 Jeremy Toy 6 41:27.000 1 lap 08:02.290 2 11.943 km/h
32 167 Julie Erskine 6 41:30.000 1 lap 08:04.243 6 11.895 km/h
33 239 Sandy Wallace 6 41:30.000 1 lap 08:01.637 6 11.959 km/h
34 151 Erika Allen 6 42:16.000 1 lap 08:10.164 6 11.751 km/h
35 200 Sian Tovey 6 42:16.000 1 lap 08:02.780 2 11.931 km/h
36 191 Brenda Callander 6 42:33.000 1 lap 08:09.839 2 11.759 km/h
37 220 Jim Foulis 6 42:54.000 1 lap 08:05.339 2 11.868 km/h
38 201 Cathy Wyse 6 43:02.000 1 lap 08:12.275 4 11.701 km/h
39 231 Alan Shanley 6 43:32.000 1 lap 08:21.775 2 11.479 km/h
40 174 Marie Meldrum 6 43:43.000 1 lap 08:15.559 2 11.623 km/h
41 180 Ainsley Turbitt 6 43:52.000 1 lap 08:22.994 5 11.451 km/h
42 152 Emma Borthwick 6 44:18.000 1 lap 08:18.118 2 11.564 km/h
43 168 Janet Erskine 6 44:26.000 1 lap 08:31.795 2 11.255 km/h
44 133 Ryan Glasgow 6 44:30.000 1 lap 07:42.628 2 12.451 km/h
45 161 Elizabeth Adams 6 44:49.000 1 lap 08:37.709 2 11.126 km/h
46 211 Terry Addison 6 45:04.000 1 lap 08:32.940 2 11.229 km/h
47 192 Anne Chisholm 6 45:12.000 1 lap 08:35.871 2 11.166 km/h
48 212 Robert Armitage 6 45:16.000 1 lap 08:45.081 2 10.97 km/h
49 241 Sandy Wilson 6 45:41.000 1 lap 08:42.785 3 11.018 km/h
50 198 Ashley Pearson 6 46:06.000 1 lap 08:25.063 2 11.405 km/h
51 163 Joanne Baxter 5 37:05.000 2 laps 08:43.719 2 10.998 km/h
52 225 John Newton 5 37:13.000 2 laps 09:00.477 2 10.657 km/h
53 197 Fiona Paton 5 37:25.000 2 laps 09:02.219 2 10.623 km/h
54 219 Robert Earp 5 38:02.000 2 laps 08:37.234 2 11.136 km/h
55 171 Nicola Johnson 5 38:32.000 2 laps 08:54.236 2 10.782 km/h
56 166 Carina Convery 5 38:53.000 2 laps 09:24.544 3 10.203 km/h
57 222 Eddie Gronkowski 5 39:43.000 2 laps 09:11.140 2 10.451 km/h
58 193 Emily Holl 5 41:22.000 2 laps 09:45.422 2 9.839 km/h
59 194 Debbie Ley 5 43:36.000 2 laps 09:58.777 2 9.62 km/h
60 181 Fiona Walker 5 45 2 laps 10:26.652 2 9.192 km/h
61 195 Caroline Lukes 5 45:31.000 2 laps 10:50.078 2 8.86 km/h
DNF 229 Euan Ritchie 4 23:53.000 07:44.275 3 12.406 km/h
DNF 226 Brian Nicholas 1 31.000 0 km/h

Round 5 – Lochore Meadows

Well round 5 of the series took place at Lochore Meadows on a fine sunny but cold day. The course was flat and involved some kind of spiral affair which had riders going in and round one way and then round and out the other… looked and felt rather frantic at times… then there was the mud.. and it was plentiful.  This made for some tough going with traction and trying to keep the bike moving through the quagmire…. The Wheelers V50+ contingent did not manage to cover themselves in glory ….. only mud…!

After a coming together with a lapped rider I thought the chain had come off – got off to put it back on, then back on the bike only to come to a grinding halt as the rear mech wrapped around the rear wheel.  On closer inspection could see, but only just with all that mud on the bike, the rear mech hanger had snapped…. so a DNF     Jim managed to…………… erm…. plough his way to the finish..!

Results for V50+ as follows;

Pos start no. competitor laps total time diff best time best lap best speed
1 267 Brendan Roe 6 48:20.000 07:51.135 2 15.97 km/h
2 242 Alistair Dow 6 50:43.000 02:23.000 08:18.536 2 15.092 km/h
3 237 Mark Barnett 6 50:51.000 02:31.000 08:23.332 2 14.948 km/h
4 265 Neil Raitt 6 51:31.000 03:11.000 08:32.030 2 14.694 km/h
5 271 Colin Shearer 6 51:57.000 03:37.000 08:33.978 2 14.639 km/h
6 262 Brian Nicholas 6 52:21.000 04:01.000 08:36.336 2 14.572 km/h
7 238 Robert Bloor 6 52:41.000 04:21.000 08:40.902 2 14.444 km/h
8 279 William Young 6 53:04.000 04:44.000 08:34.569 2 14.622 km/h
9 253 Allan James 6 53:40.000 05:20.000 08:39.459 2 14.484 km/h
10 245 Colin Fergus 6 53:44.000 05:24.000 08:51.916 2 14.145 km/h
11 259 William McCord 6 54:32.000 06:12.000 08:52.755 2 14.123 km/h
12 249 William Groves 6 54:50.000 06:30.000 09:09.108 2 13.702 km/h
13 272 Andrew Short 5 44:47.000 1 lap 08:49.737 2 14.203 km/h
14 266 Euan Ritchie 5 44:56.000 1 lap 09:10.449 2 13.669 km/h
15 258 Alexander McAllister 5 45:45.000 1 lap 09:18.040 2 13.483 km/h
16 243 Malcolm Dunlop 5 46:04.000 1 lap 08:28.441 2 14.798 km/h
17 254 Kenny Kentley 5 46:15.000 1 lap 09:07.563 2 13.741 km/h
18 239 Andrew Bothwell 5 46:23.000 1 lap 09:21.904 2 13.39 km/h
19 268 Jack Savage 5 46:43.000 1 lap 09:34.113 2 13.105 km/h
20 263 James OKane 5 46:43.000 1 lap 09:14.624 2 13.566 km/h
21 270 Alan Shanley 5 47:25.000 1 lap 09:30.563 2 13.187 km/h
22 277 Sandy Wallace 5 47:33.000 1 lap 09:31.003 2 13.177 km/h
23 247 Jim Foulis 5 47:40.000 1 lap 09:24.179 2 13.336 km/h
24 264 Howard Perkins 5 48:05.000 1 lap 10:14.754 5 12.239 km/h
25 250 Derek Halley 5 48:25.000 1 lap 10:02.541 2 12.487 km/h
26 251 David Hamilton 5 48:29.000 1 lap 09:59.817 2 12.544 km/h
27 281 Kevin Sabiston 5 48:49.000 1 lap 09:49.996 2 12.753 km/h
28 252 James Jackson 5 49:44.000 1 lap 09:59.902 2 12.542 km/h
29 246 Mike Ferguson 5 50:38.000 1 lap 10:05.873 2 12.418 km/h
30 261 John Newton 5 50:53.000 1 lap 10:21.416 2 12.108 km/h
31 260 John Myerscough 5 50:53.000 1 lap 10:23.699 2 12.064 km/h
32 269 Gordon Scott 5 51:21.000 1 lap 10:24.759 2 12.043 km/h
33 278 Willie Webster 5 51:31.000 1 lap 10:38.941 2 11.776 km/h
34 248 John Gemmell 5 52:33.000 1 lap 10:24.127 2 12.055 km/h
35 257 James MacLaren 5 54 1 lap 10:44.498 2 11.674 km/h
36 273 Norman Skene 5 54:09.000 1 lap 10:38.483 2 11.784 km/h
37 236 Robert Armitage 5 54:56.000 1 lap 11:03.051 2 11.348 km/h
38 255 Marshall Kingett 5 55:38.000 1 lap 10:47.573 2 11.619 km/h
39 244 Robert Earp 5 58:26.000 1 lap 10:23.930 2 12.059 km/h
40 241 Ivor Campbell 4 46:22.000 2 laps 12:13.864 3 10.253 km/h
41 274 Gary Smith 4 48:02.000 2 laps 12:03.333 2 10.402 km/h
42 240 Jim Callum 4 51:43.000 2 laps 12:43.772 2 9.851 km/h
DNF 276 Jeremy Toy 4 34:22.000 08:50.540 2 14.182 km/h
DNF 280 Terry Addison 1 06:50.000 0 km/h

Round 4 of the series took place at Auchentoshan.  Again Jim and I took to the start line… but alas on this occasion there was only the two of us……………………..we missed the start of our race category …..doh..!  Anyhow we got going and started making our way through some of the back markers of the field.  The course was muddy and well tricky in parts with a couple of ‘off’s’ along the way for myself.  The mud started to build and made gear changing difficult, however the weather stayed fine and all in all it was a good day.  Turnout for the event was good with large fields for the 40-49 and senior races.

Finishing for Jim and I in V50+ as follows;

POS START NO. COMPETITOR LAPS TOTAL TIME DIFF BEST TIME BEST LAP BEST SPEED
15 227 Jeremy Toy 6 45:08.000 1 lap 07:19.642 2 17.196 Km/h
16 205 James OKane 6 45:23.000 1 lap 07:37.883 2 16.511 Km/h
17 183 Jim Foulis 6 45:49.000 1 lap 07:19.434 2 17.204 Km/h

Round 3 of the Scottish Cyclo Cross series completed. Taking place at Irvine beach on a very windy day with some bouts of rain saw two Wheelers take to the start line for the V50+ event. This race had juniors, V50+ and females all starting together on this occasion, a mass charge at the beginning roughly sorts out the order!  The course was fairly hard going made even more so by some fearsome headwinds in parts coupled with the ‘big dipper’ to negotiate followed, not long after by a torturous (for me anyway) section of sand. 6 laps later and it is all done… phew.

Good snap of Jim successfully flying through and over the ‘big dipper’….

Previous rounds were held at Callander Park, Falkirk and Strathclyde Park. Results and reports can be found at http://www.scottishcyclocross.org.uk/

Training video….!!