Boxing Day 10TT 2014

On a cold and frosty morning, the crowd assembled for the annual blow the cobwebs away 10TT (although it’s really 11.5 miles). Times below.  Thanks to all who helped out and for taking part, it was bloomin freezing out there.

Pos Name Time
1 Brian Sproul 33:38
2 Jerry Toy 34:19
3 Fraser Millar 34:31
4 Derek Clark 34:44
5 Graeme Carruthers 35:29
6 Dave Ross 36:17
7 Jim Barrie 36:20
8 Lionel Wylie 36:52
9 Alan Davidson 38:15
10 Ally Mills 38:41
11 Sonya Drummond 38:50
12 Frankie Dailly 39:14
13 Kate Russell 39:27
14 Jill Murray 39:50
15 David Martin 40:10
16 Henry Orr 40:12
17 Oonagh Webster 43:54

Monikie Winter Series 2014-2015 Round 1

Not the best of days, weather-wise for the first of the Winter Duathlon Series at Monikie held by Angus Bike Chain. Wheelers to the fore… well maybe not as we shuffled around the running leg – almost running on the spot at one point as we started to head around the South Lake…. nice little push on the home straight though. Started to rain as the bike leg got underway just to add to the mix. A strong tailwind for the first part made for some fast starters on the bike but as usual there is a payment due and the return leg was by and large into a strong winds… especially hard going up the hill by Douglas Wood. Results;

Pos Name Category Gender Club Time Run T1 Cycle
1 RG McLean Sup Vet Male Angus Bike Chain 00:51:39 00:16:04 00:00:41 00:34:53
2 Robert Harrison Veteran Male Monifieth Triathlon Club 00:55:19 00:15:23 00:00:25 00:39:30
3 Mark Cooper Veteran Male 00:56:41 00:16:05 00:00:48 00:39:47
4 Martin Goodlad Veteran Male Fleet Feet Triathletes 00:57:12 00:16:48 00:00:20 00:40:03
5 Duncan Wood Sup Vet Male Fleet Feet Triathletes 00:57:29 00:16:17 00:00:32 00:40:39
6 Allan Mill Senior Male 00:58:06 00:20:14 00:01:42 00:36:08
7 David Anderson Veteran Male Glasgow Nightingales Cycling Club 00:58:34 00:18:47 00:01:13 00:38:34
8 Martin Shaw Veteran Male Perth Triathlon Club 00:59:10 00:17:52 00:00:47 00:40:30
9 Kyran McManus Senior Male Perth Triathlon Club 00:59:45 00:18:37 00:00:52 00:40:14
10 David Stewart Sup Vet Male Monifieth Triathlon Club 00:59:47 00:16:24 00:00:41 00:42:41
11 Chris Barrowman Senior Male 01:00:18 00:17:31 00:00:30 00:42:16
12 Sean Peyton Senior Male 01:00:48 00:16:29 00:00:43 00:43:35
13 Craig Anderson Veteran Male Metro Aberdeen Running Club 01:00:59 00:17:29 00:01:20 00:42:09
14 John A Steel Sup Vet Male Fleet Feet Triathletes 01:01:57 00:16:57 00:01:03 00:43:57
15 Ian Johnston Sup Vet Male Edinburgh RC 01:02:03 00:15:39 00:01:32 00:44:51
16 Adrien Chateil Senior Male 01:02:06 00:16:48 00:00:54 00:44:23
17 Debbie Moore Senior Female Fleet Feet Triathletes 01:02:06 00:16:39 00:00:48 00:44:37
18 Jerry Toy Sup Vet Male Dundee Wheelers 01:02:14 00:19:01 00:00:54 00:42:18
19 Gary Dobson Sup Vet Male Monifieth Triathlon Club 01:02:16 00:17:37 00:00:42 00:43:56
20 Derek Halley Sup Vet Male Perth Triathlon Club 01:02:27 00:17:49 00:00:40 00:43:58
21 Sandra Tulloch Senior Female East Fife Triathlon Club 01:02:35 00:18:26 00:00:28 00:43:40
22 Callum Rennet Junior Male Monifieth Triathlon Club 01:02:38 00:17:07 00:00:39 00:44:51
23 Jeremy Kibble Senior Male 01:02:46 00:16:02 00:01:22 00:45:22
24 Richard Graveling Senior Male Stirling Bike Club 01:02:57 00:18:13 00:01:17 00:43:25
25 Ruari Jardine Senior Male D U Triathlon Club 01:03:00 00:15:33 00:00:50 00:46:36
26 James Foulis Sup Vet Male Dundee Wheelers 01:03:04 00:19:18 00:01:26 00:42:18
27 Reid Cunningham Veteran Male Edinburgh RC 01:03:21 00:16:36 00:01:21 00:45:23
28 Ronan Anderson Senior Male Deeside Thistle Cycling Club 01:03:40 00:18:04 00:00:55 00:44:39
29 Angus Welsh Veteran Male Angus Bike Chain 01:03:45 00:20:20 00:01:15 00:42:08
30 Nasser Rahil Veteran Male 01:03:58 00:18:09 00:00:52 00:44:56
31 Adrian Allan Veteran Male East Fife Triathlon Club 01:04:10 00:19:13 00:00:55 00:44:01
32 Fiona Bracegirdle Senior Female 01:04:55 00:17:02 00:00:50 00:47:03
33 Simon Arnot Senior Male Angus Bike Chain 01:05:39 00:18:48 00:00:42 00:46:08
34 Keith Stewart Veteran Male 01:05:40 00:18:15 00:00:30 00:46:54
35 Alex Spencer Senior Male Fleet Feet Triathletes 01:06:11 00:18:52 00:00:46 00:46:33
36 Emma Hill Veteran Female 01:06:21 00:18:20 00:00:46 00:47:14
37 Brian Smith Senior Male 01:06:57 00:18:21 00:01:43 00:46:51
38 Lee Vernett Veteran Female Glasgow Nightingale Cycling Club 01:07:32 00:19:14 00:01:20 00:46:57
39 Michelle Mackay Senior Female Monifieth Triathlon Club 01:08:00 00:17:15 00:00:58 00:49:46
40 Kirsti Sharratt Veteran Female East Fife Triathlon Club 01:08:02 00:17:40 00:00:54 00:49:27
41 Stewart Brown Veteran Male 01:08:12 00:17:45 00:00:41 00:49:45
42 Fraser Caldwell Veteran Male Falkland Trail Runners 01:08:31 00:19:23 00:00:52 00:48:15
43 Andy Duff Sup Vet Male Monifieth Triathlon Club 01:08:37 00:20:17 00:00:47 00:47:33
44 Murray Smith Senior Male D U Triathlon Club 01:08:42 00:19:17 00:00:47 00:48:38
45 Deborah Dickinson Senior Female 01:09:11 00:19:36 00:01:11 00:48:24
46 Roy Scott Veteran Male 01:09:11 00:19:22 00:00:55 00:48:54
47 Arno Muller Sup Vet Male Monifieth Triathlon Club 01:09:19 00:20:10 00:01:16 00:47:52
48 Gordon Kidd Senior Male 01:09:21 00:20:17 00:01:00 00:48:03
49 Alasdair Hood Sup Vet Male East Fife Tri Cub 01:09:25 00:19:11 00:00:48 00:49:26
50 Craig Johnston Senior Male 01:09:32 00:18:32 00:01:30 00:49:30
51 Lewis Bruce Senior Male Monifieth Tri Club 01:09:36 00:17:57 00:01:07 00:50:31
52 Edward Torrie Veteran Male 01:09:47 00:17:50 00:01:11 00:50:44
53 James Rowan Senior Male 01:10:02 00:20:21 00:00:38 00:49:03
54 Graham Ritchie Sup Vet Male Fleet Feet Triathletes 01:10:14 00:19:07 00:01:11 00:49:55
55 Rachael Grieve Junior Female Anster Haddies 01:10:31 00:18:22 00:01:03 00:51:04
56 Steven Phillip Sup Vet Male 01:10:33 00:18:40 00:00:56 00:50:56
57 Ronald Nolan Veteran Male Edinburg RC 01:11:13 00:20:11 00:01:50 00:49:12
58 Darren Crumpton Veteran Male 01:11:29 00:19:09 00:01:05 00:51:14
59 Ben Hammond Veteran Male Perth Triathlon Club 01:11:40 00:20:21 00:01:31 00:49:46
60 Lucy Milligan Senior Female 01:11:42 00:20:28 00:01:04 00:50:08
61 William Booth Sup Vet Male 01:11:48 00:19:26 00:00:56 00:51:25
62 Stuart Gall Senior Male 01:12:49 00:18:29 00:01:25 00:52:54
63 Tamar Shaw Veteran Female Perth Triathlon Club 01:13:22 00:17:52 00:00:53 00:54:36
64 Sarah Osborne Senior Female Fleet Feet Triathletes 01:13:32 00:19:44 00:01:03 00:52:44
65 Craig Matthew Senior Male Edinburgh Triathletes 01:13:42 00:19:14 00:00:50 00:53:38
66 Sally Newman-Carter Senior Female East Fife Tri Club 01:13:44 00:21:41 00:00:59 00:51:03
67 Rob Irvine Veteran Male Cosmics 01:13:50 00:18:44 00:01:04 00:54:02
68 Gina Easson Senior Female The Pilates Project Fife 01:14:07 00:20:34 00:01:14 00:52:18
69 Debbie Barnett Senior Female Aberdeen Wheelers 01:14:19 00:20:45 00:00:55 00:52:39
70 Heather Matthew Senior Female Edinburgh Triathletes 01:14:54 00:20:02 00:01:03 00:53:48
71 Ailsa Gardner Veteran Female Perth Triathlon Club 01:14:56 00:21:26 00:00:56 00:52:33
72 Andy Jamieson Veteran Male 01:15:54 00:20:48 00:01:36 00:53:30
73 Stephen Smith Sup Vet Male Monifieth Triathlon Club 01:16:06 00:22:02 00:01:25 00:52:37
74 Rebecca Trengove Veteran Female East Fife Triathlon Club 01:16:27 00:21:31 00:00:50 00:54:04
75 Mark Rochford Veteran Male 01:16:32 00:20:21 00:00:46 00:55:24
76 Ken Wilson Sup Vet Male 01:16:44 00:20:51 00:00:47 00:55:05
77 Linda Cunningham Veteran Female 01:17:30 00:22:20 00:01:11 00:53:58
78 Dave Henderson Veteran Male Perth Triathlon Club 01:18:12 00:20:17 00:01:25 00:56:30
79 Rob Hughes Sup Vet Male Perth Triathlon Club 01:18:28 00:22:59 00:01:15 00:54:14
80 Roddy Mackenzie Sup Vet Male Perth Triathlon Club 01:20:26 00:24:01 00:02:11 00:54:13
81 Rhona Graham Sup Vet Female East Fife Triathlon Club 01:21:07 00:22:53 00:01:04 00:57:09
82 Lorna Buckley Senior Female 01:21:19 00:19:50 00:01:42 00:59:46
83 Ursula Ryder Sup Vet Female Monifieth Triathlon Club 01:22:30 00:24:00 00:00:55 00:57:35
84 Barbara Mary Brown Vintage Female Monifieth Triathlon Club 01:30:08 00:25:50 00:01:03 01:03:14
85 Trudy Torrie Veteran Female Perth Triathlon Club 01:30:34 00:24:15 00:00:46 01:05:33
86 Alison McKinnie Veteran Female 01:31:43 00:26:04 00:02:13 01:03:25
87 Jane Askey Sup Vint Female East Fife Triathlon Club 01:40:35 00:29:15 00:01:32 01:09:47